Can Children Testify in a Child Custody Proceeding?
[…] Can the Judge Talk to a Child in Chambers or in Court?
In Angelina Jolie’s case, she appealed the judge for allegedly improperly refusing to let the children testify in the child custody proceeding. Note that California law differs from our family law in Colorado in that California has specific provisions regarding the court listening to the child.
Section 3042 of the California Family Code provides that the judge shall consider the wishes of a child “is of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent preference as to custody or visitation”, and specifically provides that a child who is at least 14 years of age shall be permitted to “address the court” unless the judge states reasons on the record why it would not be in the child’s best interests. (Children under 14 may address the court in the court’s discretion).