What is an Unpublished Case?
[…] So clicking on the hyperlink in the case name will pull up the PDF of the case, whether it is published or not.
PRACTICE TIP: Since an unpublished case cannot be easily found, if you cite one, you should provide a copy for the court and the other party.
Why do Published Cases Matter?
Most of the United States, including Colorado, has inherited the common law system from England, where the way courts have interpreted cases is binding for future cases. It is even enshrined in our law. C.R.S. 2-4-211 provides:
“The common law of England so far as the same is applicable and of a general nature, and all acts and statutes of the British parliament, made in aid of or to supply the defects of the common law prior to the fourth year of James the First, excepting the second section of the sixth chapter of forty-third Elizabeth, the eighth chapter of thirteenth Elizabeth, and the ninth chapter of thirty-seventh Henry the Eighth, and which are of a general nature, and not local to that kingdom, shall be the rule of decision, and shall be considered as of full force until repealed by legislative authority.”
So when the Colorado Supreme Court issues a decision, the “holding” is binding on trial courts and the Courts of Appeal. When the Colorado Court of Appeals issues a decision, it is binding on trial courts.