Pregnant woman sitting on chair holding belly with both hands.
[…] And a few Missouri lawmakers have introduced a bipartisan bill to change the law to explicitly allow a divorce with a pregnant spouse.

In Colorado, there is no prohibition on a pregnant spouse obtaining a dissolution of marriage, but as explained below, the process may be more cumbersome.

Missouri Law Not Expressly Ban Pregnant Spouse from Divorce

The notion that Missouri law banned pregnant spouses from obtaining divorces sounded unusual to me, so I dug up the actual law, and Missouri Revised Statute § 452.310(2) merely requires that “The petition in a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal separation shall set forth a divorce petition… (5) “Whether the wife is pregnant”. Period – nothing in there about no divorce until the child is born.

So the parties have to inform the court of the pregnancy in the petition, but there is no explicit requirement that the court wait until the child is born rather than granting a divorce with a pregnant spouse.