But no longer. On May 19, 2025, Colorado Governor Polis signed Senate Bill 25-116, which, for the first time, allows courts to consider a spouse’s dome
[…] - A spouse who engaged in economic fault, such as “dissipating” marital assets in anticipation of divorce, could find their share of the marital estate reduced to account for the loss in assets.
However, that’s about the extent to which courts could consider misconduct or “fault” grounds. And even if the family court allowed evidence of domestic violence for one purpose, such as child custody, the judge was not permitted to consider that evidence for any other purpose, such as on financial issues.
C.R.S. 14-10-114(2) even expressly provided “An award of maintenance shall be in an amount and for a term that is fair and equitable to both parties and shall be made without regard to marital misconduct.” (Emphasis added).
But no longer. On May 19, 2025, Colorado Governor Polis signed Senate Bill 25-116, which, for the first time, allows courts to consider a spouse’s domestic violence when determining spousal maintenance.