But no longer. On May 19, 2025, Colorado Governor Polis signed Senate Bill 25-116, which, for the first time, allows courts to consider a spouse’s dome
[…] Presumably, this is more than simply filing a motion and losing, but would include a combination of litigation practices that are intended to harass, such as:
- Filing repeated or unnecessary pleadings.
- Asserting frivolous positions or defenses.
- Needlessly playing hardball on procedural or discovery issues.
- Turning everything into a pitched battle, even on matters that are settled law or should be non-controversial.
Emotional Abuse
It would be helpful to have a definition of the level of “emotional abuse” that would constitute domestic violence, but the statute provides no clarity. C.R.S. 19-1-103(1)(a)(4) defines “emotional abuse” in the context of child abuse as: “an identifiable and substantial impairment of the child’s intellectual or psychological functioning or development or a substantial risk of impairment of the child’s intellectual or psychological functioning or development.”
However, this definition does not really seem applicable to an allegation of emotional abuse against a spouse in a domestic violence case, as it would seem to require pretty extreme conduct and impact on the victim.