Access to Counsel Requirement
[…] Olson ¶9.
Adequate Financial Disclosure
The wife also argued that the husband’s financial disclosures were inadequate.
UPMAA Financial Disclosure Requirement
The UPMAA requires financial disclosures: “A premarital agreement or marital agreement is unenforceable if a party against whom enforcement is sought proves sought proves… [b]efore signing the agreement, the party did not receive adequate financial disclosure under subsection (4) of this section.” C.R.S. 14-2-309(1)(d) (emphasis added).
The bolded term, adequate financial disclosure, means the party:
“(a) Receives a reasonably accurate description and good-faith estimate of value of the property, liabilities, and income of the other party; or (c) Has adequate knowledge or a reasonable basis for having adequate knowledge of the information.”
C.R.S. 14-2-309(4). (Note that Colorado did not adopt a provision (b) from the model statute that North Dakota did adopt which allows a waiver of disclosures, but waiver was not at issue in Olson).
Adequate Knowledge of Financial Information