Access to Counsel Requirement
[…] Access to Counsel Requirement
Marital Agreements Act Requirement
One of the requirements in the UPMAA, which is not found in its predecessor, is that a premarital or marital agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought “did not have access to independent legal representation.” The agreement is not enforceable against a party when “the party’s consent to the agreement was involuntary or the result of duress.” C.R.S. 14-2-309(1)(b).
“Access to independent legal representation” means that before signing a premarital or marital agreement, the party has a reasonable time to:
“(I) Decide whether to retain a lawyer to provide independent legal representation; and
(II) Locate a lawyer to provide independent legal representation, obtain the lawyer’s advice, and consider the advice provided.”
Offer to Pay for Counsel
There is an additional requirement in the UPMAA. If one party is represented by counsel and the other does not have the financial ability to retain counsel, the party with a lawyer must agree to pay reasonable fees and expenses for the other’s legal representation.