Tax and Divorce – Legal Residence
[…] Similarly, if the parties always filed tax returns as single, and never claimed to be married, whichever one is now claiming marriage will have the same problem of trying to explain why she lied to the IRS.
Divorce & Tax Filing Status
How does divorce affect tax filing status?
If the couple is still married as of December 31, then they are married for purposes of tax filing, even if a divorce is pending. Conversely, if they are divorced prior to that date, then they are treated as single for tax filing purposes, even if they were married for most of the year. 26 U.S. Code § 7703(a)(1).
Legal Separation Tax Filing
Federal law treats a legal separation as a divorce for purposes of tax filing:
“an individual who is legally separated from his spouse under a decree of divorce or of separate maintenance shall not be considered as married.”
26 U.S. Code § 6013(d)(2)
Note that this is not the model of clarity, as the tax code uses the term “decree of separate maintenance”, rather than “decree of legal separation.” What if you have a legal separation with no maintenance being paid?