UCCJEA and Child Custody Jurisdiction
[…] Colorado’s enactment of the UCCJEA is at C.R.S. 14-13-101, et seq, with the exclusive, continuing jurisdiction provision being contained in C.R.S. 14-13-202. For more information about child custody jurisdiction, see our Parenting Jurisdiction and the UCCJEA article in the Colorado Family Law Guide.
Temporary Emergency Jurisdiction
There is one limited exception to the UCCJEA, which is how states are now tinkering with the statute based upon their views of LGBTQ+ issues, and in particular, what happens when a child is transgender.
Per section 204 of the UCCJEA (in Colorado, enacted as C.R.S. 14-13-204), despite a different state having child custody jurisdiction, a state where the child is present can enter a temporary emergency order to protect the child from endangerment:
“A court of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.”
C.R.S. 14-13-204(1)(a)