Man and woman hugging, the man trying to kiss another woman.
[…] Does that mean an infidelity clause in prenup or postnup agreements is enforceable? Can spouses introduce “fault” in their prenup or postnup? Colorado will very likely not uphold infidelity or other misconduct clauses in marital agreements, agreements, as discussed below.

A couple of states have allowed spouses to “opt-in” to fault-based divorce with covenant marriages, not only is this a tiny movement, but an agreement to modify the grounds for a divorce would contravene the Uniform Premarital and Marital Agreements Act (UPMAA), specifically C.R.S. 14-2-310(2) which provides:

“A term in a premarital agreement or marital agreement is not enforceable to the extent that it:… (c) purports to modify the grounds for a court-decreed legal separation or marital dissolution available under the law of this state.”

Spouses or would-be spouses can do a lot with marital agreements – for more information, see our articles in the Colorado Family Law Guide on prenuptial agreements and postnuptial agreements.