The Court of Appeals just confirmed what should have already been clear from the statute – only a written separation agreement is enforceable in Colorado.
[…] Note – ordinarily, under Colorado law, as long as such assets were kept separately titled, only the original principal amount brought into the marriage would remain separate property, while any increase in value during the marriage would be a marital asset subject to division.
The husband denied there was any such agreement, and other than the testimony of the parties, the only evidence of an agreement was ambiguous at best.
The wife’s argument was that the statute in the Uniform Dissolution of Marriage Act (UDMA) governing the disposition of property in a dissolution, C.R.S. 14-10-113(2)(d), simply provided that: “‘marital property’ means all property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage except… Property excluded by valid agreement of the parties.” Since that provision contained no requirement that the agreement be in writing, under the common law a verbal agreement should be binding.