Appeal Argument – Dismissal Terminated Attorney’s Fees Award
[…] His motion did not go over well, because the court not only denied the husband’s motion to set aside the judgment, but since he was himself an attorney, accused him of “game playing”, and of dismissing the case in a deliberate attempt to circumvent the award of attorney’s fees.
Appeal Argument – Dismissal Terminated Attorney’s Fees Award
The husband appealed, arguing that under the law, temporary orders were terminated, as was his obligation to pay the attorney fee award, upon the court’s dismissal of the case. Pursuant to C.R.S. 14-10-108(5):
“A temporary order or temporary injunction (c) Terminates when the final decree is entered, unless continued by the court for good cause to a date certain, or when the petition for dissolution or legal separation is voluntarily dismissed.”
Accordingly, the husband that after dismissal, the trial court “was divested of jurisdiction to enter any further orders or to enter a judgment of any kind.” We are not persuaded.”