What is a Section 1031 Exchange of Property?
[…] We even have a full article on capital gains and other investment income in the Colorado Family Law Guide discussing the various ways courts have interpreted this provision, and how they calculate capital gains. But there may be an exception to this rule for a Section 1031 exchange.
In what may be a case of first impression in Colorado, the Court of Appeals has excluded as capital gains proceeds from the sale of property which were rolled over into a new property as part of a Section 1031 exchange. And, surprisingly, the decision was also not selected for publication.
What is a Section 1031 Exchange of Property?
Section 1031 of the Internal Revenue Code provides:
“No gain or loss shall be recognized on the exchange of real property held for productive use in a trade or business or for investment if such real property is exchanged solely for real property of like kind which is to be held either for productive use in a trade or business or for investment.”
26 U.S. Code § 1031(1)(a)
In short, if you sell a rental home, normally the gains you make are taxed, and under Colorado law, count as income. But if you roll the proceeds over into the purchase of a replacement property, then per Section 1031 the gains are excluded as income.