Bride and groom racing around a track carrying a document
[…] Colorado Prenup Standard – “Reasonable Time” to Obtain Counsel

But Colorado no longer has that relaxed time standard. Our statute now requires that the party against whom enforcement is sought had “access to independent legal representation.” C.R.S. 14-2-309(1)(b). And that term is defined as:

“reasonable time to:

(I) Decide whether to retain a lawyer to provide independent legal representation; and

(II) Locate a lawyer to provide independent legal representation, obtain the lawyer’s advice, and consider the advice provided”

C.R.S. 14-2-309(2)(a)

Five days seems a ludicrously short time to decide whether to consult with a lawyer and act on the lawyer’s advice and normally, I would agree that it is not enough time for a prenuptial agreement.

But hold everything – Jeezy points out that both spouses had lawyers.