Deduct “Ordinary & Necessary Expenses” from Rental Income
[…] The child support and maintenance statutes both have similar provisions:
“For income from self-employment, rent, royalties, proprietorship of a business, or joint ownership of a partnership or closely held corporation, ‘gross income’ equals gross receipts minus ordinary and necessary expenses, as defined in sub-subparagraph (B) of this subparagraph (III), required to produce such income.”
C.R.S. 14-10-115(8)(c)(III)(A) (Emphasis added).
See also the maintenance statute, C.R.S. 14-10-114(8)(c)(III)(A).
The next section basically says it’s up to the trial court to determine which business expenses are “ordinary and necessary” by saying such expenses excludes “any other business expenses determined by the court to be inappropriate for determining gross income for purposes of calculating child support.” C.R.S. 14-10-115(8)(c)(III)(B).
Is Principal Repayment Deducted from Rental Income as Expense?