On May 31, 2025, Governor Polis signed House Bill 25-1159. First, a summary of the more significant child support changes:
[…] C.R.S. 14-10-115(5)(c)(I)(B).
However, they did not change the spousal maintenance statute, which remained at the same 30 months, resulting in an inconsistency between the statutes. A parent who stayed home to be the primary caregiver for a child who was between 24-30 months would be imputed an income for purposes of calculating child support, but not for the purposes of calculating spousal maintenance.
The assembly finally fixed this with the child support changes in this bill, and now the spousal maintenance statute (C.R.S. 14-10-114(8)(c)(4)) reads:
“If a party is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed, maintenance must be calculated based on a determination of potential income; except that a determination of potential income must not be made for a party who is physically or mentally incapacitated or is caring for a child under the age of twenty-four months for whom the parties owe a joint legal responsibility or for an incarcerated parent sentenced to one hundred eighty days or more.”
Effective Date of Child Support Changes
All of the significant child support changes discussed above take effect upon the enactment of the bill, in other words, now!