On May 31, 2025, Governor Polis signed House Bill 25-1159. First, a summary of the more significant child support changes:
[…] Per the same C.R.S. 14-10-115(10)(h)(II):
“Ordinary medical expenses included in the schedule of basic child support obligations that are not subject to allocation pursuant to subsection (10)(h)(I) of this section include minor expenses incurred in the course of caring for an adult or child, such as over-the-counter medication, bandages, or regular hygiene and health products, except when the minor expenses are recommended by the adult’s or child’s treatment provider to treat or manage the adult’s or child’s chronic conditions.”
Tax Dependency Exemption Allocations
Previously, C.R.S. 14-10-115(12) allocated exemptions (really, child tax credits that have replaced exemptions) proportional to incomes:

“Dependency exemptions. Unless otherwise agreed upon by the parties, the court shall allocate the right to claim dependent children for income tax purposes between the parties. These rights shall be allocated between the parties in proportion to their contributions to the costs of raising the children.“
Courts had ruled that the term “contributions to the costs of raising the children” referred to their proportional incomes for the purposes of the child support guidelines. That’s clear-cut, crisp, and clean. And a bit arbitrary.